Course History

The Greater Alabama Council has a history of delivering outstanding Wood Badge courses throughout the council’s existence. Here is a list of courses with Scoutmasters and themes. Click on the links to view participants and course patches.

S9-119
Scoutmaster Shawn Wright
“It will all be revealed at the appropriate time”

S9-118
Scoutmaster Stephen Coons
“Recipe for Success”

S9-117
Scoutmaster Annette Ikard
“Guiding The Way”

S9-1162
Scoutmaster Katy Anderson
“Connections”

S9-1161
Scoutmaster Larry Lee
“Pass on a Legacy”

S9-115
Scoutmaster John Trichell
“Building Foundations”

S9-114
Scoutmaster Elaine Zeigler
” Play The Game”

S9-113
Scoutmaster David Keith
“Invest In Tomorrow”

S9-1-12-2
Scoutmaster Tim Rogers
” Blazing Trails”

S9-1-12-1
Scoutmaster Mike Porter
“Touch The Future”

S9-1-11-1
Scoutmaster Eric Sullivan
“Sowing Seeds”

SR-1047
Scoutmaster Ed Poniatowski
“Lead The Way”

SR-982
Scoutmaster Ken Durham
“Make It Count”

SR-978
Scoutmaster Reed Alexander
“Gateway to Opportunity”

SR-889
Scoutmaster Teresa Hall
“Carry The Spark”

SR-865
Scoutmaster Irvin Brown
“Experience the Difference”

SR-821
Scoutmaster Wayne Jackson
“Committed to Excellence”

SR-764
Scoutmaster Jon Peterson
“Go the Distance”

SR-711
Scoutmaster David Gross
“Be the Hero”

SR-609
Scoutmaster Susan Backus
“Changing Lives”

SR-556
Scoutmaster John Hayden
“The Power of Team”

SR-479
Scoutmaster Tom Willis
“You Are the Future of Scouting”

SR-400
Scoutmaster Dale Abercrombie
“Make a Difference”

Courses before Wood Badge in the 21st Century

SR-350 — Scoutmaster Joe Popenski

SR-284 — Scoutmaster Les Bowers (1999)*

SR-228 — Scoutmaster David Gilbreath

SR-157 — Steve Chapman (1996)*

SR-126 —Scoutmaster Walker Segars

SR-57 — Scoutmaster Ken Bauer (1994)*

SR-33 — Scoutmaster Don Seymour

SE-605 —Scoutmaster Manuel Baird

SE-601 —Scoutmaster Lynn Hagen (1992)*

SE-541 — Scoutmaster V.M. Martin

SE-509 — Scoutmaster Bob Lewis (1989)*

SE-447 —Scoutmaster Walk Whitaker (1987)*

SE-428 —Scoutmaster Tom Sweet

SE-401 —Scoutmaster Walk Whitaker (1985)*

SE-373 — Scoutmaster James Bible

SE-337 —Scoutmaster Walk Whitaker (1983)*

SE-312 — Scoutmaster Robert King

SE-283 —Scoutmaster Walk Whitaker (1981)*

SE-260 — Scoutmaster A.B. Pervis

SE-192 — Scoutmaster Bill Prestridge

SE-104 — Scoutmaster V.M. Martin

SE-44 — Scoutmaster Mal Street

Courses held before 1998 and the creation of the Greater Alabama Council was held in the Choccolocco Council, The Tennessee Valley Council* or the Central Alabama Council (Birmingham Area Council until 1996).